Saturday, July 14, 2012

The Gold Band :D NVSB~

Yo everyone! I'm back :D Today is Saturday that's why have plenty of time to write a post and blog! :D No longer feeling emo but yesterday i felt very piss because of some bitches....But anyway, i want happy thought happy thought :) Yes! The title said it all! WE GET GOLD IN NBC (National Band Competition) :D I cried twice sia! When i played finish i cried....because i never play well....Then the other cry is when they announced the result. I cried because happy tear! Effort paid off leh! :D Senior and junior and Bandmates all cheer me up telling me don't cry but yeah.....i just can't control but luckily at the end is happy tear not sad tear! I still remember when the host announced half way then say North......then we was like in shock because we know our number then he haven announced our yet...then suddenly he said North View then we was like chey! Because we thought is North Vista hahaha :D I was like keep praying and praying! God heard my prayers and Xiaxue secret method work! :D I was so happy when they announced North Vista Get Gold 80.33 % :D I literally jump and hug Chloe! okay! Pictures time! Let them speak :) 

Ready to go :) All dress! 

Clara and me :) In the bus get ready to go Singapore Conference Hall for show time :) 

Claire and Siew Yi :) Sorry that the picture is kind of blur because the bus started to move~

All Brasses in the Bus :) Woodwind at the other bus :) 

In the bus using Clara hotspot....To tweet and instagram hahaha :D And....It raining~

Saw this really cute kid waving at us :) Awww.....Seriously cute!

Did you saw the Esplanade? 

Singapore Flyer~ 

This show that we are nearer to our destination~

Finally arrive!!! Waiting to go in because too many people :)

French Horn!!~ Me, Claire, Clara and Siew Yi :) Oh! And Syakir at the back. Miss Ng ask him to move but still.... hahahaa :) Anyway we welcome him hahahaha :P

The 2 majors :) Jonathan and Ibnu :) Band major and Drum major respectively.

 The percussionist playing :)

 Tuba playing! HeXun and Louise so funny!! Hahaha :) Help them take file :) 

Playing! We treat this very serious okay!

At tuning room. Last practice before show time :) 

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Show time
.
.
.
.
Announced result
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Take school bus to school! See the flyer!!!~ so nice! Keep changing colour~



Reach school! :D Put down our instrument and take pictures :)

So dark! Because night time already! 

The Gold band :D 

Finally back home :D Me look tired.....eyes swollen due to crying too much LOL.

The ribbon that tie on my hair~ Yup! I tied it on my window :D Speech day ribbon and NBC ribbon :) 

This is the Xiaxue method! :D It work! Thank you Xiaxue :D And of course Thank everybody for their effort coming band and practice :D We deserve Gold:D Good job everyone :D 

 And big thank to my brother for practicing with me although he always end up eating tissue......For those who don't know, blowing tissue to let them stay on wall train our air so we can hold long note :) 


Sometime my brother just so cute :) 

PS: Some pictures is taken from Miss Ng :) 

PS: Last performance with Vanessa and Yan Ling :(

Anyway this is a memorable day! :D GOLD BAND! :D 

No comments: