Friday, September 11, 2015

Volunteer / Outing with Sandra

Hey hey! I'm back with another new post :) I have always want to be a volunteer and do something nice for people/animals. Hence, i join this Food Distribution Event with Sandra and XinYi! The best part is i am finally able to help and feel useful! Hahahaha! :D Moreover, they will be giving seal point too! 1 stone kill 2 birds! Anyway, i am super happy that i joined this event and omg.....you guys.....The happiness and satisfaction i felt is incredible. I have no words to describe how happy i am and to be honest, i learnt a lot from this. I feel so grateful and blessed for everything, seriously. 

On 25 July 2015, Saturday.  I went back to school together with XinYi and Sandra to pack the foods that will be giving out to the residents on 1 August 2015. It was kind of sad to me that more than 80 people sign up but not even half of them turn up :(. It really piss me off at the same time too. I mean honestly, if you don't want to turn up then don't sign up. I know one of my classmate actually sign up because he want to help but ended up not get chosen because the slot is full. Seriously....omg i need to chill for a moment.... This really piss me off so damn badly....Okay moving on. When i enter the room, it was really really messy. Foods is everywhere and it was really unorganised. But we managed to pack and finished within the estimated time. :D




.
.
.
.

After that, i went home and went out with my family to celebrate my advanced birthday.
You see. I was so blessed. I am here eating good foods (even though is once in a while) while other needy residents are waiting for us to give them foods.
I honestly cannot complain much. 
At least i have foods to fill up my tummy. 
Be blessed. 
.
.
.
On 1 August 2015, Saturday. This is the day that i look forward to. Giving the foods to the needy residents. So our group split into 2 groups. I am with Darren (leader) and Jonathan. We were be going to Ang Mo Kio and Toa Payoh to distribute the food.
Since we did not have a car. We travel there by bus and MRT. 



I love how they have motivational tag on each foods package. :)


Darren, me and Jonathan!


So here is a picture of us and with the family :D


Bonus picture for yah......I thought Darren set the timer hence i press the capture button and ended up.....He didn't set... 
.
.
.
Anyway, we finish faster than expected.
Darren and Jiwon actually really nice.
They release us early by giving us debrief at Sembawang and they themselves continue to distribute the foods at Sembawang. 
Anyway, i felt really happy.
I am grateful that at least my house is kind of big and clean. 
And also the smile on their face when we pass them foods and repeatedly saying thank you to us....The feeling that i felt is really awesome. 
But i have to say that not all family give us a smile though.....some seem like we interrupted their life...Yeah.... that kind of look.
But anyway, i still didn't regret any single bit. 
Glad that i volunteered :D 
.
.
.
.
So after the leader release us. 
I went to Somerset and waited for Sandra as we were going to shop for presentation clothes. 
Oh! And i saw Kimberly and XuBin! They were having some event there.


Went to eat lunch with Sandra at this curry place.


And Sandra first time trying llao llao!
.
.
.
This is what i bought.


I went to Kinokuniya and see a lot of awesome books!!!! Honestly, i love kinokuniya more than popular......Sorry popular :(
So i bought this freaking expensive colouring book that meant to be relaxing and help you focus more.
I agree with the focusing part but as for relaxing....nah!
I was stressing over what colour i should colour in this book.


Went to OOTD shop to bought another pair of short! 
Love their short! It is the only shop that sell cheap short but kind of fit me.
I wear this to NV during teacher day and Lingli say it was loose on me! 
I know that actually......Because i have to buy larger size in order for short to pass through my thigh and hip! 



Oh! And also bought this burden pant that cost me $30+ at H&M. 
Most expensive pant i ever bought in my whole entire life. 
Thanks to burden presentation that need an office pants.
Not buying pencil skirt though because i don't like it.
.
.
.
.
End off with this picture!


Me and dad riding motorcycle! :D 
One of my classmate actually took this! 
Ahhhh!!!! And i love this photo! 
I'm a daddy girl no doubt! 
I love spending time with my dad through this and baking though! 
Another reason why i love to bake :P 
.
.
.
So yup! Bye! 

No comments: